At IA Clarington Investments Inc. ("IA Clarington") we take the issue of privacy seriously. We are committed to providing investors with excellent service while respecting the privacy of personal information. Each IA Clarington employee is responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of all personal information they may access.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. It includes information such as age, marital status, social insurance number, home address and telephone number.

How do we use personal information?

Obtaining personal information allows us to:

How do we obtain personal information?

In order to ensure that your investment in an IA Clarington Investment product is administered efficiently we will collect personal information from you. We may collect the information in various ways, including through account opening documents, investor questionnaires, electronic transfers and telephone calls, and may retain copies of documents, or recordings of telephone calls that contain personal information.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

In order to provide the best possible client service, we may be required to disclose personal information to third parties in the normal cause of business. These third parties include:

IA Clarington may be required to provide personal information in response to a search warrant, court order or other legally valid request.

Obtaining Consent

When you complete an account opening agreement and investor questionnaire, you provide us with personal information. By signing an account opening agreement, you are consenting to the use of your personal information. Notice of IA Clarington's Privacy Policy explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. This Notice may also be sent to you. By continuing to do business with us, you are consenting to the use of your personal information, as described under the heading "Who do we disclose personal information to?".

How can you withdraw your consent?

You may withdraw your consent to IA Clarington's use of your information by contacting us. In some circumstances, legal requirements may prevent you from withholding consent. The decision to withhold information may also limit the products or services we are able to provide.

How can you access your personal information?

Upon written request IA Clarington will provide you with access to your personal information. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with your information in certain circumstances. For example: information containing references to other persons; information containing proprietary information confidential to IA Clarington, or information cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

How can you ensure your information is accurate?

The accuracy of your personal information is essential to providing you with excellent service. If you wish to change or update your personal information, please contact us. Please inform us of any errors regarding your personal information right away, so that we may correct our records.

Where is your personal information kept?

Your personal information may be kept in electronic or paper format in our offices or the offices of Advisory Portfolio Services Custodian, Penson Financial Services Canada Inc. Your information may also be kept in secure off-site storage facilities.

How do we protect your personal information?

Policies, procedures and safeguards have been put in place at IA Clarington to ensure your personal information is protected. Our employees and service providers have access to your personal information to enable them to provide necessary services to you. Any personal information collected from you will only be used for the purposes identified at the time of collecting the information and will be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the service, or as required by law.

Security measures including passwords, restricted access to our offices and records and physical access security, have been put in place to protect your information against unauthorized access, modification, loss, theft or general misuse.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding matters of privacy please contact us. In most cases concerns can be resolved by discussing it with one of our Client Service Representatives.

Phone: 800-530-0204 or 416-860-9880
Email: privacy@iaclarington.com

If your concern has not been resolved to your satisfaction, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Phone: 1-888-860-9888 or 416-860-9880
Email: privacy@iaclarington.com
Write to: Privacy Officer
IA Clarington Investments Inc.
522 University Avenue, Suite 700
Toronto, ON M5G 1Y7

If after contacting our Privacy Officer your concern remains unresolved, you may contact the Privacy Commission of Canada:

The Privacy Commission of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone: 613-995-8210 or 1-800-282-1376

Or in Quebec:

The Commission d'accès a l'information
575, rue St. Amable, Bureau 1.10
Québec, Québec
G1R 2G4
Phone: 418-528-7741 or 1-888-528-7741

© IA Clarington Investments Inc. | Privacy | Disclaimer